Pdf
Note2017
£000
2016
£000
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill1057,93847,927
Other intangible assets117,4304,780
Property, plant and equipment136,0703,899
Total non-current assets71,43856,606
Current assets
Inventories1524,33316,592
Trade and other receivables1620,86613,012
Prepayments801304
Cash and cash equivalents174,5883,824
Total current assets50,58833,732
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings1815,45112,888
Trade and other payables1918,9838,625
Deferred and contingent consideration202,8651,420
Tax payable1,148975
Other financial liabilities221157
Total current liabilities38,45823,965
Net current assets12,1309,767
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings184,0974,081
Deferred and contingent consideration202,706212
Provisions21341212
Deferred tax liabilities141,5601,019
Total non-current liabilities8,7045,524
Net assets74,86460,849
Equity directly attributable to owners of the Parent
Share capital2526,40921,539
Share premium52,37046,880
Other reserves187
Share-based payment reserve589733
Shares owned by the Employee Benefit Trust(40)(338)
Merger reserve293293
Merger relief reserve3,1942,086
Currency translation reserve536257
Retained losses(8,674)(10,601)
Total equity74,86460,849

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 16 April 2018 and were signed on its behalf by:

Bryce Brooks

Chief Financial Officer

Company number: 09010518